ALUMNI PROVINCIAL TEAM

The Nova Scotia provincial team retains incredible people and athletes. Passionate leaders, dedicated athletes and countless volunteers, have been at the heart of our history for decades. The program continues to be delivered within a close-knit community, bringing competitive cross-country skiers together from across Nova Scotia.

History

Team alumni have proudly represented our sport and province at regional, provincial, and national level competitions. National races include the Canadian Cross-Country Ski Championships, and the Canada Winter Games. Additionally, provincial team alumni have raced at the World University Games, won major events at the Gatineau Loppet, won the Canadian Ski Marathon, and trained with the National Espoir Canadian Ski Team. 

Archives

· Canada Games Teams | NS History + Results

· Awards 1995 – 2020 | Provincial Team

· Awards 1995 – 2020 | Volunteers

Articles

1979 P.A. Arctic Fox Roller-Ski Relay

Athletes roller-skied for 24 hours in a 1979 roller-ski relay organized by P. A. Arctic Fox Cross-Country Ski Club, at the KMart parking lot in Dartmouth – complete with tents and a sofa to rest between intervals.

A successful and memorable event.


1979 P.A. Arctic Fox Roller-Ski Relay

Arctic Fox paid $183 for radio ads and $32 for printing costs to organize what proved to be a memorable event. We raised $2,000 to support our team activities. The funds raised bought roller skis and helped fund camps… (full article).

Racing for Honey “77 – The 1st Annual Honey Pot Loppet

Daniel Murray – 2 x Gold at 2020 Provincials Earns Bryan Scallion Award

Canadian Birkie – A Great, Historic, Feel-Good Event (Lilla Roy)

Canada Winter Games 1967-2019

Nova Scotia skiers carry on the tradition of competing at the Canada Winter Games, which have been held every four years, from 1967 – 2019. During this time, 120 competitive skiers from Bridgewater through Aspy Bay, have represented Nova Scotia on 14 Canada Winter Games cross-country ski teams.

View team lists, results, photos, and athlete details (Excel):

· Canada Games Teams | NS History + Results

  • 1967 GAMES

    QUEBEC CITY, QC

    HEAD COACH: Ragnar Axelsson

    ATHLETEF/MNS HOMETOWN
    Katrina JungerFChester
    Percy JungerMChester
    Peter JungerMChester
    George McIntoshMHalifax
    Unknown NameCape Breton
    Unknown NameAntigonish
  • 1971 GAMES

    SASKATOON, SK

    HEAD COACH: Carl Purcell

    MANAGER: Freda Wales

    ATHLETEF/MNS HOMETOWN
    Camille CameronFDartmouth
    Linda RodarFDartmouth
    Mary Beth ToddFDartmouth
    Paula WheadonFDartmouth
    Richard MunroMBridgewater
    Darryle PeckMDartmouth
    Dave PlayerMDartmouth
    Bryan ScallionMSt. Margaret’s Bay
  • 1975 GAMES

    LETHBRIDGE, AB

    HEAD COACH: Carl Purcell

    MANAGER: Barbara Linke

    ATHLETEF/MNS HOMETOWNRESULTS 1- 30
    Jane BagnallFBedford
    Kerry FeethamFSackville
    Linda LawrenceFSackville29 – 10 km Classic
    Dianne PowellFGore24 – 10 km Classic
    Pam Pulsifer (spare)FSackville
    Bryan AllerMShearwater
    Martin AllerMShearwater4 – 3×10 km relay
    Gary HartlingMSheet Harbour7 – 15 km Classic
    4 – 3×10 km relay
    Brian ScallionMSt. Margaret’s Bay9 – 15 km Classic
    4 – 3×10 km relay
    Brian Cochrane (spare)MSackville
  • 1979 GAMES

    BRANDON, MB

    HEAD COACH: Bryan Scallion

    MANAGER: Dianne Powell

    ATHLETEF/MNS HOMETOWN RESULTS 1-30
    Gillian BidwellFWallace
    Susan FolkinsFDebert
    Angela GhizFHalifax
    Susan HoyleFDartmouth
    Bill DonnerMWentworth28 – 15 km Classic
    Ron MitchellMDartmouth
    Pierre RoyMWentworth
    David WheelerMTruro
  • 1983 GAMES

    SAGUENAY LAC-ST-JEAN, QC

    HEAD COACH: Bryan Scallion

    MANAGER: Marjorie Cogswell

    ATHLETEF/MNS HOMETOWNRESULTS 1-30
    Susan BenedictFMount Uniacke30 – 5 km Classic
    21 – 10 km Classic
    Cheryl MoldenFDartmouth
    Andre MorrisonFDartmouth
    Cheryl MoldenFDartmouth28 – 10 km Classic
    Shelley RoodeFTruro
    Ian BlairMHalifax26 – 10 km Classic
    29 – 15 km Classic
    Geoff KendallMTantallon29 – 10 km Classic
    Graham KendallMTantallon
    Ron MitchellMDartmouth9 – 10 km Classic
    19 – 15 km Classic
  • 1987 GAMES

    CAPE NORTH, NS

    ___________________________________________________________

    HEAD COACH: Pierre Roy

    ASSISTANT COACHES: Bryan Scallion, Martin Bolland, Vaughn McGrath

    MANAGER: Maria Ramsey

    ATHLETEM/FNS HOMETOWN CLUBRESULTS 1-30
    Michelle BaronFKentvilleArctic Fox
    Susan BenedictFMount UniackeArctic Fox
    Nancy CrickardFHalifaxArctic Fox
    Andree MorrisonFDartmouthArctic Fox
    Shelley Coull (alternate)FSt. Peters Arctic Fox
    Andrew LemmonMKentvilleArctic Fox
    Mike NearyMDartmouthArctic Fox
    Rory RamseyMTantallonArctic Fox25 – 15 km Classic
    26 – 10 km Classic
    Alexandre SyversonMCape NorthArctic Fox29 – 15 km Classic
    Mike MacDonnell (alternate)MSt. PetersNorth Highlands Nordic
  • 1991 GAMES

    PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND

    ___________________________________________________________

    HEAD COACH: Pierre Roy

    MANAGER: Sue Hill

    ATHLETEF/MNS HOMETOWN CLUBRESULTS 1-30
    Susan BessonetteFMaitlandArctic Fox
    Nancy CrickardFHalifaxArctic Fox
    Shelley Coull FSt. Peters Arctic Fox
    Shena EatonFHalifaxArctic Fox
    Heather MyerFGrand RiverArctic Fox
    Jeff DayMHalifaxArctic Fox
    Mike KeiserMMaitlandArctic Fox
    Andrew LemmonMKentvilleArctic Fox
    Mike MacDonnell MSt. Peters Silver Oak26 – 10 km Classic
    26 – 15 km Classic
    Chris WatermanMCaledoniaArctic Fox
  • 1995 GAMES

    GRAND PRAIRIE, AB

    HEAD COACH: Sue Hill

    ASSISTANT COACH: Dave Algar

    MANAGER: Linda Murray

    ATHLETEF/MNS HOMETOWN CLUBRESULTS 1-30
    Bronwen DaviesFDartmouthArctic Fox
    Laurentian Univeristy
    8 – 5 km Free
    15 – 5 km Classic
    15 – 10 km Classic
    Jenny HawleyFIngonishNorth Highlands Nordic
    Heather MurrayFSouth HarbourNorth Highlands Nordic
    Heather MyersFSt. PetersSilver Oak Ski Club
    Margaret ScallionFWentworthArctic Fox
    Krista MacLean (alternate)FBaddeckBaddeck Area Ski Club
    Charles CurtisMAspy BayNorth Highlandfs Nordic
    Dafydd DaviesMDartmouthArctic Fox
    Kris DoyonMSmelt BrookNorth Highlands Nordic
    Daniel MurrayMSouth HarbourNorth Highlands Nordic28 – 10km Free
    25 – 15 km Classic
    Ian MurrayMSouth HarbourNorth Highlands Nordic23 – 10 km Free
    30 – 10 km Classic
    27 – 15 km Classic
    Chris Algar (alternate)MCape NorthNorth Highlands Nordic
  • 1999 GAMES

    CORNER BROOK, NL

    HEAD COACH: Sue Hill

    ASSISTANT COACH: Don MacKinnon

    MANAGER: Dennis Doyon

    ATHLETEF/MNS HOMETOWNCLUBRESULTS 1-30
    Krista MacLeanFBaddeckBaddeck Area Ski Club
    Meg PayneFWindsorArctic Fox
    Lilla RoyFStewiackeArctic Fox
    Kate ScallionFWentworthArctic Fox
    Margaret ScallionFWentworthArctic Fox24 – 5 km Free
    Chis AlgarMCape NorthNorth Highlands Nordic23 – 10 km Free
    26 – 15 km Free Pursuit
    28 – 10 km Classic
    4 – 4 x 10 km Relay
    Charles CurtisMAspy BayNorth Highlands Nordic30 – 10 km Free
    4 – 4 x 10 km Relay
    Kris DoyonMSmelt BrookNorth Highlands Nordic
    Daniel MurrayMSouth HarbourNorth Highlands Nordic24 – 10 km Free
    24 – 15 km Free Pursuit
    30 – 10 km Classic
    4 – 4 x 10 km Relay
    Ian MurrayMSouth HarbourNorth Highlands Nordic8 – 10 km Free
    11 – 15 km Free Pursuit
    16 – 10 km Classic
    4 – 4 x 10 km Relay
  • 2003 GAMES

    BATHURST-CAMPBELLTON, NB

    HEAD COACH: Stuart Germani

    ASSISTANT COACH: Elizabeth Seiffert

    MANAGER: Sue Phelan

    ATHLETEF/MNS HOMETOWNCLUBRESULTS 1-30
    Grace MacIntyreFBaddeckNorth Highlands Nordic
    Meg PayneFWindsorNova Nordic Ski Club
    Lilla RoyFStewiackeArctic Fox
    Kate ScallionFWentworthArctic Fox29 – 7.5 km Free
    Margaret ScallionFWentworthArctic Fox20 – 7.5 km Free
    28 – Classic
    23 – 10 km Pursuit
    Tyler GermaniMBaddeckNorth Highlands Nordic
    Stephen MurrayMSouth HarbourNorth Highlands Nordic
  • 2007 GAMES

    WHITEHORSE, YT

    HEAD COACH: Stuart Germani

    ASSISTANT COACH: Sue Hill

    MANAGER: Kris Doyon

    ATHLETEF/MNS HOMETOWNCLUBRESULTS 1-30
    Abigail Ruth LewisFMiltonMartock Nordic Ski Club
    Jennie Mae RoyFStewiackeArctic Fox
    Lilla RoyFStewiackeArctic Fox
    Kate ScallionFWentworthArctic Fox30 – 7.5 km Classic
    Meggie SoehlFBedfordMartock Nordic Ski Club
    Tyler GermaniMBaddeckNorth Highlands Nordic25 – 1200 m Sprint
    Benjamin RoyMStewiackeArctic Fox
  • 2011 GAMES

    HALIFAX, NS

    HEAD COACH: Daniel Murray

    ASSISTANT COACH: Kjerstin Baldwin

    WAX TECHNICIAN: Chris Algar

    MANAGER: John Hudec

    ATHLETEF/MNS HOMETOWNCLUBRESULTS 1-30
    Abby LewisFMiltonMartock Nordic Ski Club
    Kilya MacNeilFSt. Margaret VillageNorth Highlands Nordic
    Jennie Mae RoyFStewiackeArctic Fox Ski Club
    Marie SoehlFBedfordMartock Nordic Ski Club
    Meggie SoehlFBedfordMartock Nordic Ski Club
    Mariah Hudec (alternate)FNorth SydneyNorth Highlands Nordic
    Cole MacDonnellMBelnanMartock Nordic Ski Club
    Liam McInerneyMDartmouthMartock Nordic Ski Club26 – 10 km Free
  • 2015 GAMES

    PRINCE GEORGE, BC

    ___________________________________________________________

    HEAD COACH: Daniel Murray

    ASSISTANT COACH: Suzanne Landry

    WAX TECHNICIAN: TBC

    MANAGER: John Hudec

    ATHLETEF/MNS HOMETOWNCLUBRESULTS 1-30
    Hannah EstabrookFHalifaxMartock Nordic Ski Club
    Mariah HudecFNorth SydneyNorth Highlands Nordic
    Maggie McClureFHalifaxMartock Nordic Ski Club27 – 7.5 km Classic
    20 – 1.4 km Sprint Classic
    29 – 10 km Free Mass
    Anya MunroFBedfordMartock Nordic Ski Club
    Hayden David EstabrookMHalifaxMartock Nordic Ski Club
    Jonah HudecMNorth SydneyNorth Highlands Nordic
    Connor PsiukMDartmouthMartock Nordic Ski Club
    Edward WalshMHalifaxMartock Nordic Ski Club24 – 15 km Free Mass
    Colin WardMMahone BayMartock Nordic Ski Club29 – 10 km Classic
    18 – 5 km Free Mass
  • 2019 GAMES

    RED DEER, AB

    ___________________________________________________________

    HEAD COACH: Daniel Murray

    ASSISTANT COACH: Lilla Roy

    WAX TECHNICIAN: Kate Scallion

    MANAGER: Tara McIntyre

    ATHLETEF/MHOMETOWNCLUBRESULTS 1-30
    Caden MacLeodFBaddeckNorth Highlands Nordic
    Allie MartinFHalifaxHalifax Nordic Ski Club
    Grace McIntyreFFall RiverHalifax Nordic Ski Club
    Fiona McClureFHalifaxHalifax Nordic Ski Club
    Maggie McClureFHalifaxHalifax Nordic Ski Club13 – 10 km Classic
    14 – 7 km Free
    11 – Sprint Free
    Ogen NewcombMWindsorHalifax Nordic Ski Club
    Colin WardMMahone BayHalifax Nordic Ski Club19 – 15 km Classic
    22 – 10 km Free

Social Media

Alumni are featured on CCNS social media accounts.

· Facebook

· Instagram

· Twitter


Enter your e-mail to receive updates about Nova Scotia’s cross-country ski community and Nordiq Canada.